Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Hi guys,

I feel like I haven't checked my blog in ages! I have not neglected it, I just have a slowwww connection right now and I don't think it can be fixed until maybe this weekend. So I cant publish the posts I want to. I had so much hair enthusiasm this week and it was wasted because of this little glitch.

I will post my Sunday "Church hair" when I can because I roller-set my hair and had it air dried instead of with a hooded dryer.  I was super excited to share my results because I think it came out pretty good for a "no heat" do. :)

So....when everything is all fixed I'll post it.

Thanks for reading my short post! :)

Thursday, June 23, 2011

A light chat, today's hair and some products

Whenever I get "hair-writers-block", I go on a little "blog-whoring" spree (lol something about other people's blogs makes me want to continue my journey). This week was one of those weeks, I just did not know what else I should be learning about concerning my hair or what I should be doing. I already know that this week I'm going to do my deep conditioner thingy with ORS replenishing conditioner and a plastic cap, but I'm still just uninspired I suppose.

But in retrospect, I've been blog-absent and somewhat hair absent. I suppose its because I've been so use to the stretching process that I have no idea what to do with it now that its straight. I had so many ideas for my newly relaxed (thicker lol) hair, but I have done nothing so far :/

Am I the only one who has the moments?

Today's hair- combed out, 4plait braid-out

All I did was put it in a bun....can't stop protective styling :)

So hopefully after looking at every known hair blogger's blog, I will get some enthusiasm for next week.

Actually, come to think of it, I noticed that my hair has been shedding a little more than I would like, so I will definitely put some garlic in my conditioner. I may not like the smell but I love the results!  It would be more expensive to get garlic pills/tablets (whatever), than to buy a bottle of VO5 and a clove of garlic.

Oh one more thing, I bought some new products :)

African Pride Olive Miracle Moisturizer Lotion- I will do a review on this in a while, all I can say so far is that I love the smell!! If you like fruity, sweet smelling stuff, this is the product for you.

Yea webcam pic..sorry.....but yea Castor oil- I think this one was made in Jamaica.

Finally, a new hair brush, the first one like this since the start of my hair journey because I've only been combing. I don't even know if this brush will be bad for my hair i.e. cause me to lose more hair but we'll see.

Looking at the castor oil gets me in the mood for a hot oil treatment. My hair could use it since the hairdresser did nothing significantly good to my hair on my past relaxer day.

Well thats all for today!

Thanks for reading!

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Just a little uplifting from God :)

video: Chevelle Franklyn - Kill My Flesh

I know this isn't hair related but I felt the need to share this because any one of you reading this right now may be going through something in your personal lives that you feel you can't get through. Believe that God can help you and watch Him move in your life. Sometime troubles come to stir you out of your comfort zone to push you into a greater place in life and help you get closer to God.

Let go and Let God.

*This is by no means meant to offend anyone who does not believe in God , I just felt like this could touch someone who stumbles upon my blog or even one of you who actually take the time to read my blog*

Friday, June 17, 2011

Relaxer Results

Hi again chicas,

Ok so I just got back from the salon. All I can say is that this experience has solidified the decision I have made to completely leave all salons and all hairdressers out of my life.

The end result of my hair was good but i really wish she didn't handle my hair how she did.

Let me first say I really did tell her what I wanted done to my hair before she started. She only ended up complaining about the castor oil on my scalp and not following most of the stuff I asked for. She didn't detangle my hair how I wanted her to, she smoothed the relaxer to my ends because she wanted to get my natural ends processed and she ended up trimming my ends.

The only good thing that she did was that she restored the ph balance to my hair with a product similar to Roux Porosity. Its from the Optimum line for Soft Sheen Carson.

I won't be too mad at the trim because at least I know my ends are ok, so I won't be trimming for a while, only dusting.

I can however say that while I may not have length that I wanted, I do have the thickness that I have been missing/craving.

Here are some comparison pics for now...I'll post better pics in a day or two.

This is my everyday style

Last relaxer

This is after my relaxer today

Relaxer day!!

Hi guys,

so today is the day, I've been waiting for so long to see how much length I retained and how much growth I have. I decided to go to a "trusted" salon, and I'm bringing my own stuff (olive oil, heat protectant, etc.).

I was worried about my scalp burning because I had dance class last night, and sweat makes my head itch.

So to prepare for the relaxer, I put my castor oil mix on my scalp and conditioner& olive oil at the ends.

I will come back later with my results and a length check :)

Thanks for reading!

P.s. I said in my last post that I can do a protein treatment weekly without trouble, I should have added just as long as a follow up with a moisturizing deep conditioner.

OK toodles!

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Decisions Decisions!--> please help me!

Hey hair lovers!

So I'm having a mini dilemma, this week is my relaxer week and I don't know what to do. Should I do it myself or should I listen to everybody else's advice about going to a hairdresser?

I really wanted to do this myself but there are problems with this option.

Problems: 1. My flat iron is in the US because my friend seems to not have the time to mail it back to me.
                  2. I don't have a hooded dryer.
The problems with going to a salon are:

                   1. I don't want them to use small combs in my hair
                   2. I don't think combs are washed regularly at salons (I kinda have a little OCD )
                   3. I don't want them trying to persuade me to cut my hair.
                   4. Sometimes they spread the relaxer to the ends of the hair. Not good.
                   5. I may have to bring my own products like heat protectant (idk if they use it)

Obviously there are a lot of problems with salons, but at the same time what am I gonna look like with my relaxed roots and natural-ish ends ?

I don't know what to do but I need to make a decision before next Saturday because I want it done by then. Next Sunday is my boyfriend's birthday and when I see him I wanna look good ^_^. 

If you have an opinion about what I should do, please leave a comment. I could use a little help.

Thanks for reading!

Monday, June 6, 2011

Aphogee ProVitamin Leave-In Conditioner


I think I found my source for softer, more manageable hair! Aphogee's Leave-in conditioner is totally living up to all the hype for me. I've always heard about the whole line of products  so I decided to try it.

water, Polyquaternium-11, Amodimethicone, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Hair Keratin, Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans, Sodium collagen Amino Acids, Cocoyl Sarcosine, wheat Germ Fatty Acids, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Sorbitol, Wheat Germ Oil, Jojoba Oil, tocopherol, Sulfur, Tallowtrimonium Chloride, Citrci Acid, Polysorbate-80, Nonoxynol-10, Aminomethyl Propanol, Dimethicone, Copoylol, Acetamide MEA, PPG-2 Methyl Ether, Fragrance, Quaternium-15,Methylparaben.

Wash hair with Aphogee Shampoo and towel dry. Apply 1/4 to 3/4 ounce of Pro-Vitamin leave-in Conditioner onto hair depending on length and thickness. Comb thoroughly. Hair should be evenly damp, but not over wet. Blow dry on low heat setting or air dry naturally. Style as usual.

Here is what they say it does:

Apply to wet or dry hair without rinsing. Aphogee Pro Vitamin Leave-In Conditioner is a deep penetrating, leave-in conditioner that enriches hair using ApHogee’s exclusive Pro-Phytamine complex, which smoothes hair and increases manageability. It helps all hair types support styles better and protects against thermal damage. Balanced pH seals the cuticle to detangle and enhance color and highlights. This leave-in conditioner is recommended prior to using heat styling tools or dryers. It also protects hair color.

Here is what I think:

I think it is an amazing product. They say Aphogee is protein filled but that works for me. My hair seems to love protein, I could do a protein treatment every week and my hair would not be dry. I like the packaging because I bought the one in the spray bottle, I would have probably liked it better if it was in lotion form.

If you have an opinion to share about Aphogee Products, feel free to do so.

Thanks for reading!

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Check in and a little Ramble

Hi guys, I have to report that hot oil treatments are awesome and I will be doing them as often a possible.

Other than my excitement about hot oil treatments, I have been feeling the "not in the mood" thing for my hair. I really just want to relax now! Both me and my hair... I'm tired of the poofyness and stress.

I have an internship writing for an online magazine and my assignments have me so occupied and TIRED. The assignments aren't even hard, I guess I just feel like I need to do my best in them to impress the boss (hopefully they'll be an option for a permanent job later on in life). So I stress myself out thinking that what I wrote probably was not good enough. I have such a loud voice of criticism in my head....

....my bad for rambling on about things you guys don't wanna hear about... but it's my blog!! lol I'm kidding.....

Seriously though, I think that stress is just making me not want to even bother with my hair sometimes. So that's why I don't even bother posting sometimes.

Lets hope I'm outta this rut soon.

For this morning I'm just deep conditioning with ORS Replenishing Conditioner on my dry hair.

                                   notice my eyebrow ring is gone :( apparently it migrated

(Piercing migration is the process that occurs when a body piercing moves from its initial location. [1] This process can be painful or go unnoticed, until it has progressed. Given enough time, a ring may migrate entirely outside of the skin, although it may only migrate a small amount and come to rest.) 

Mommy says I's a sign from God that it shouldn't be there.
Go figure!
Maybe it is, but she always wanted it gone lol soooo....


Later  I will do my regular co-wash, and then finish my article. My sleep pattern is so outta whack, I'm writing this after 3:00 in the a.m. and I'm not gonna fall asleep till like 7:00...I guess I won't be washing till this afternoon.

Thanx for reading and Have a blessed Sunday!